Received for placement on the Internet (9/5/98):
[…] 129. Defendants have enforced Reg. §§ 1-03(b)(6) and 1-05(b) against Plaintiffs and have deprived them, either directly or indirectly, of their privileges and immunities under the laws, specifically Plaintiffs' civil rights guaranteed by the First and Fourteenth Amendments of the United States Constitution, and Plaintiffs have been injured as a result thereof.

DEFACEMENT OF CITY PROPERTY STATUTES

130. The Administrative Code of the City of New York ("Code") § 10-117 provides:

Defacement of property, possession, sale and display of aerosol spray paint cans and broad tipped markers prohibited in certain instances.

a. No person shall write, paint or draw any inscription, figure or mark of any type on any public or private building or other structure or any other real or personal property owned, operated or maintained by a public benefit corporation, the city of New York or any agency or instrumentality thereof or by any person, firm, or corporation, or any personal property maintained on a city street or other city-owned property pursuant to a franchise, concession or revocable consent granted by the city, unless the express permission of the owner or operator of the property has been obtained.

b. No person shall carry an aerosol spray paint can or broad tipped indelible marker into any public building or other public facility with the intent to violate the provisions of subdivision a of this section.

c. No person shall sell or offer to sell an aerosol spray paint can or broad tipped indelible marker to any person under eighteen years of age.

d. All persons who sell or offer for sale aerosol spray paint cans or broad tipped indelible markers shall not place such cans or markers on display and may display only facsimiles of such cans or markers containing no paint or ink.

e. For the purpose of this section, the term "broad tipped indelible marker" shall mean any felt tip marker or similar implement containing a fluid that is not water soluble and which has a flat or angled writing surface one-half inch or greater.

f.